CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 870792

Mr. Y. Shin
Traffic Manager
Sakai Trading New York Inc.
41 East 42nd Street
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of lead sulfate tribasic and PVC Stabilizer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shin:

In your letter dated January 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter PVC Stabilizer is composed of lead sulfate tribasic, barium stearate and dioctyl phthalate.

The applicable subheading for lead sulfate tribasic will be 2833.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfates. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for PVC Stabilizer will be 3812.20.1000, HTS, which provides for stabilizers containing aromatic plasticizers. The rate of dutry will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport